118 East 2nd Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
Large district along the old water front....and the first stuff on the hill...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St, middle of block, S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Tudor

118 East 2nd Street, Residence, c. 1940, Contributing (survey #48) Outbuildings: Garage, contributing
This 1 1/2-story Tudor style house is constructed of brick and sits on a stone foundation. It has a side gable roof with two projecting cross gables. The larger cross gable has paired windows on the first floor and a 3/1 wood window in the gable. The smaller projecting gable has an entrance with concrete stoop. The long bay has a set of 3, 3/1 wood sash windows. On the west elevation is a brick porch with low pitched hipped roof. On the alley is a small brick, gable front garage with attached carport." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
3 beds • 2.5 bath • 6.098 sqft lot
Estimated Value: $188,700

"Charming 1 1/2 story all brick home is within walking distance to all historic downtown Hermann has to offer! Three bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, large living room, sun room, kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the outdoors on the side covered porch or on the brick patio. The back yard is fenced and beautifully landscaped.

"This property overview is from the previous listing when the home was listed for sale in Aug 9, 2013." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

118 E. 2nd St.,