Vous Etes Ici : La chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel - Coutiches, France
EN - Coutiches chapels circuit FR - Circuit des chapelles Coutiches
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

Around 1249, Ermentrude, censer of the Camps farm, installed a chapel, which was later destroyed. A statuette in a niche fixed on a tree still recalled its existence in the 19th century. In 1850, the priest Galtier de Calmayrac built this building as a souvenir. The reasons for this dedication to the Virgin, who appeared near Haifa in Israel, are unknown. Our restored chapel was originally a cul-de-four.

Anecdote

This chapel depended on the Camps farm today converted into an equestrian center. This equestrian center called “Haras du Mont-Carmel” is located at the end of the street where the chapel is located.

FR

Descriptif

Vers 1249, Ermentrude, censière de la ferme des Camps installa une chapelle, détruite par la suite. Une statuette dans une niche fixée sur un arbre en rappelait encore l'existence au XIXe siècle .En 1850, le curé Galtier de Calmayrac construisit cet édifice en souvenir. On ignore les motifs de cette dédicace à la Vierge, apparue près d'Haïfa en Israël. Notre chapelle restaurée était à l'origine en cul-de-four

Anecdote

Cette chapelle dépendait de la ferme des Camps aujourd’hui convertie en centre équestre. Ce centre équestre baptisé « Haras du Mont-Carmel» est situé au bout de la rue où est implantée la chapelle

Source
Location Name: circuit_chapelles