Znak Chrudimi na Staré vodárne / Chrudim CoA on the Old Waterworks - Chrudim (East Bohemia)
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Depicted stone CoA of town Chrudim decorates gable of the Old Waterworks (Stará vodárna) building, located on mill race under southern walls of the town's fortification. Old Waterworks, constructed in 1670 and rebuild in neo-Gothic style in 1852, was converted for residential use and its ground floor houses restaurant Sissi.

The coat of arms of Chrudim is formed on a silver shield with a black eagle looking to the left (from the observer's point of view) with red armor and tongue. The first use of the city coat of arms dates back to 1830. At this time, various variants of the city coat of arms appeared and were officially used (some of them have letters CH in a small silver shield on the eagle' chest - this CoA is used here).

The waterworks building was built on the site of a medieval waterworks in 1670. It pushed the water from the mill race upwards using a water wheel into the water tower added to the Na Puši house (today Žižka Square 104). From there, the water flowed by gravity into two fountains in the center of Chrudim and later into the Capuchin convent. Originally the Baroque Waterworks was rebuilt neo-Gothically by František Schmoranz Sr. in 1852. After the construction of the water supply system from Kocí (1885), it only supplied water to the fountain in the square, until 1951. You can see a replica of the original water wheel when you look into the building through the window on the ground floor. Waterworks was rebuilt for residential and commerical use in the end of the 20th century, currently houses restaurant.

The former waterworks is a three-storey solitary building set on a gentle slope above the former mill race, which flows below it. The main narrow biaxial façade, delimited by 2 corner and 1 central buttresses of unplastered stone blocks, faces south. The plain gable of the building is decorated with a stone slab with the coat of arms of the town of Chrudim.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Chrudim, a district town in Eastern Bohemia, is the second largest town in the Pardubice Region of the Czechia. Chrudim lies 110 km east of Prague and about 11 km south of Pardubice. Approximately 23,000 inhabitants live here. It forms a conurbation with Slatinany and is part of a larger Hradec-Pardubice agglomeration. For centuries, Chrudim used to be the center of the Chrudim region, which roughly corresponds to today's Pardubice region. It was not until the 19th century that it was surpassed in size and importance by Pardubice, which benefited from a more transport-friendly location on the Elbe and the main railway. The center of Chrudim has a preserved medieval structure with significant buildings with old city walls and was declared a City monument zone in 1990.

The first documents on the settlement of the city are documented by archaeological materials from the turn of 5-4. Millennium BC In the years 995 to 1055, the first Premyslid fort was built. Bretislav I died here in 1055 during his military campaign, Kosma's record of this event is the first reliable mention of Chrudim. From the existing fortified settlement in 1263 by the colonization efforts of Premysl Otakar II. a real medieval town was created. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Chrudim

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Gable of the Old Waterworks (Stará vodárna) building, located on mill race under southern walls of the town's fortification.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: na stříbrném štítě černá orlice hledící doleva (z hlediska pozorovatele) s červenou zbrojí a jazykem. / ENG: Silver shield with a black eagle looking to the left (from the observer's point of view) with red armor and tongue.

Restaurant Sissi, U Vodárny 111, 537 01 Chrudim, Czechia