Cornelis Dopper - Stadskanaal, NL
Statue of Cornelis Dopper; composer, conductor and teacher.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Cornelis 'Kees' Dopper (7 February 1870, Stadskanaal – 19 September 1939, Amsterdam) was a Dutch composer, conductor and teacher.

Born in the northern Dutch town of Stadskanaal, he came to study at the Leipzig conservatory with, among others,
Carl Reinecke. After his studies he settled in Groningen, not far from his place of birth.
His first opera, De blinde van Castel Cuillé (The Blind Girl of Castel Cuillé) was premiered in Amsterdam
by De Nederlandse Opera under the baton of Cornelis van der Linden with some acclaim in 1894,
and in that same year he entered the service of that company; here he worked as a violinist, chorus master and conductor.

During the years 1904–1905 he worked as a music critic for the Amsterdam newspapers De Echo (The Echo) and Het Leven (The Life).
A year later, Dopper joined the Savage Opera Company and began to tour the United States, Canada, and Mexico. In that capacity,
he was responsible for the American premiere of Puccini's Madama Butterfly (1906).
He subsequently toured the country with that opera for two seasons ('06-'07 and '07-'08).
Having grown tired of touring life, he returned to Amsterdam in 1908 to become second conductor of the Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra,
assisting the famous conductor Willem Mengelberg. He would remain there until his retirement in 1931.
In recognition of his compositions, his name still adorns one of the balustrades in the Concertgebouw's great hall, between those of Debussy and Richard Strauss.

Dopper composed well over a hundred works. Because of his great love for Dutch folk song, culture and landscape,
he was sometimes referred to as the 'most Dutch composer of all Dutch composers'.
The titles of his symphonies attest to that sentiment: the 'Rembrandt' Symphony (No. 3),
the 'Amsterdam' Symphony (No. 6), the 'Zuiderzee' Symphony (No. 7).
Beside seven symphonies, Dopper wrote many other works for orchestra.
Of these, his Ciaconna Gotica is the most famous, and is often considered to be Dopper's masterpiece.
Many of his works were performed in great concert halls by famous conductors (e.g., Richard Strauss, Willem Mengelberg, Pierre Monteux and Otto Klemperer).

In addition, Dopper wrote chamber music (e.g., a string quartet, a violin sonata, and a sextet for woodwind and piano).
His interest in musical education for the young caused him to write a great number of works for children's choir.
In Amsterdam, Dopper introduced specific youth concerts.

Dopper died in 1939 and was buried at Zorgvlied cemetery.

Cornelis 'Kees' Dopper (7 February 1870, Stadskanaal – 19 September 1939, Amsterdam) was een Nederlandse dirigent en componist.
Geboren in de Noord-Nederlandse stad Stadskanaal, kwam hij studeren aan het conservatorium van Leipzig bij onder meer
Carl Reinecke. Na zijn studie vestigde hij zich in Groningen, niet ver van zijn geboorteplaats.
Zijn eerste opera, De blinde van Castel Cuillé (The Blind Girl of Castel Cuillé), ging in première in Amsterdam
door De Nederlandse Opera onder leiding van Cornelis van der Linden met veel bijval in 1894,
en in datzelfde jaar trad hij in dienst van dat bedrijf; hier werkte hij als violist, koormeester en dirigent.

Gedurende de jaren 1904–1905 werkte hij als muziekcriticus voor de Amsterdamse kranten De Echo (The Echo) en Het Leven (The Life).
Een jaar later trad Dopper toe tot de Savage Opera Company en begon hij op tournee door de Verenigde Staten, Canada en Mexico. In die hoedanigheid
hij was verantwoordelijk voor de Amerikaanse première van Puccini's Madama Butterfly (1906).
Vervolgens toerde hij met die opera twee seizoenen door het land ('06 -'07 en '07 -'08).
Nadat hij het tourende leven beu was, keerde hij in 1908 terug naar Amsterdam om tweede dirigent te worden van het Amsterdams Concertgebouworkest,
assisteren van de bekende dirigent Willem Mengelberg. Hij zou daar blijven tot aan zijn pensionering in 1931.
Als erkenning voor zijn composities siert zijn naam nog steeds een van de balustrades in de grote zaal van het Concertgebouw, tussen die van Debussy en Richard Strauss.

Dopper componeerde meer dan honderd werken. Vanwege zijn grote liefde voor Nederlandse volksliederen, cultuur en landschap,
hij werd ook wel de 'meest Nederlandse componist van alle Nederlandse componisten' genoemd.
De titels van zijn symfonieën getuigen van dat gevoel: de 'Rembrandt'-symfonie (nr. 3),
de 'Amsterdamse' Symfonie (nr. 6), de 'Zuiderzee' Symfonie (nr. 7).
Naast zeven symfonieën schreef Dopper nog vele andere werken voor orkest.
Hiervan is zijn Ciaconna Gotica de meest bekende en wordt vaak beschouwd als het meesterwerk van Dopper.
Veel van zijn werken werden in grote concertzalen uitgevoerd door beroemde dirigenten (bijvoorbeeld Richard Strauss, Willem Mengelberg, Pierre Monteux en Otto Klemperer).

Daarnaast schreef Dopper kamermuziek (bijvoorbeeld een strijkkwartet, een vioolsonate en een sextet voor houtblazers en piano).
Zijn interesse in muziekeducatie voor jongeren zorgde ervoor dat hij een groot aantal werken schreef voor kinderkoor.
In Amsterdam introduceerde Dopper specifieke jeugdconcerten.

Dopper stierf in 1939 en werd begraven op begraafplaats Zorgvlied.