Trinity Church - Boston, MA
Trinity Church is located in Copley Square in the Back Bay section of Boston.

Trinity (Episcopal) Church is the architectural masterpiece of Henry Hobson Richardson, one of the most innovative architects of the late 19th century. He is world renowned for his massive, masonry architecture inspired by the Romanesque, a style now called Richardsonian Romanesque. Trinity Church, his most celebrated religious structure, has cruciform plan in constructed in yellow-gray granite and brownstone. Construction began in 1872 at the direction of Rev. Phillip Brooks. It was finished in 1877.

Trinity Church has been honored as one of the "Ten Most Significant Buildings in the United States" by the American Institute of Architects. The church is also listed as one of the greatest buildings in the world on the great buildings website. In 1970 the building was designated a National Historic Landmark.

Trinity Church in the City of Boston, located in the Back Bay of Boston, Massachusetts, is a parish of the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts. The congregation, currently standing at approximately 4,000 households, was founded in 1733. Five services are offered each Sunday, and weekday services are offered three times a week from September through June. Within the spectrum of worship styles in the Anglican tradition, Trinity Church has historically been considered a Broad Church parish.

In addition to worship, the parish is actively involved in service to the community, pastoral care, programs for children and teenagers, and Christian education for all ages. The church is home to several high-level choirs, including the Trinity Choir, Trinity Schola, Trinity Choristers, and Trinity Chamber Choir. The building is currently under study for becoming a Boston Landmark.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes