Davis - Rowlett Creek Cemetery - Plano, TX
14S E 711438 N 3666952
Located in historic Rowlett Creek Cemetery, Plano, TX, the base of a zinc obelisk marks the final resting places of three members of the Davis family: William Davis and his wife, Nanney, and their son, Tommie.

This cemetery was once in an unpopulated area, and even now that suburbia has sprung up around it, there are hints of vandalism. The shaft on this obelisk has been missing for some time, as there are photos on Findagrave from 2010 showing it in its present condition. It has obviously been shorn off. The base is otherwise in good condition, with a wreath of roses going around all sides, and a cross with roses on the back panel. The individual panels read:

Nanney G.
Davis