Chateau de Cherveux, France
The castle of Cherveux is visible from afar. Le chateau de Cherveux est visible de très loin.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Chateau:
The castle draws an irregular pentagon surrounded by moats which are no longer fed.

The entrance to the castle is via the sleeping bridge of three arches which passes the door. It is dominated by a covered way provided with seven machicolations. A vaulted passage crosses the châtelet.

The centerpiece, jewel of Cherveux, stands before the visitor when he arrives at the castle through the village. It is a superb dungeon with its steps, its sculpted machicolations and its skylight richly decorated with birds, angels and foliage.

The beauty of the castle comes from the arrangement of the various bodies of buildings which make up the building and which, starting from the massive keep, are linked together by a succession of towers and turrets with cut sides, forming a geometric composition of extreme rigor does not exclude the picturesque. Although its origin is very old, the castle, several times ruined by wars, dates in its current state from the second half of the 15th century and from Robert de Coningham. During its reconstruction, a second enclosure formed by walls and towers was erected; it has completely disappeared today. During the wars, the neighboring inhabitants of the castle were allowed to settle there with their wives, their children, their furniture and their herds. Considerable protection, even if it was paid for by the obligation to contribute to repairs and to stand guard ... Nowadays, the castle is surrounded by wide moats and a solid wall of a remarkably neat construction.

For athletes: a race goes through the castle by going around it, it takes place around mid-December.

For gourmets: you will find at the chateau what to do and taste medieval cuisine.
Fr source Chateau :
Le château dessine un pentagone irrégulier entouré de douves qui ne sont plus alimentées.

L'entrée du château se fait par le pont dormant de trois arches qui passe la porte charetière. Elle est dominée par un chemin de ronde muni de sept mâchicoulis. Un passage vouté traverse le châtelet.

La pièce maîtresse, joyau de Cherveux, se dresse devant le visiteur lorsqu'il arrive au château par le village. Il s'agit d'un superbe donjon avec ses redans, ses mâchicoulis sculptés et sa lucarne richement ornée d'oiseaux, d'anges et de feuillage.

La beauté du château vient de l'agencement des divers corps de bâtiments qui composent l'édifice et qui, partant du massif donjon sont reliés entre eux par une succession de tours et de tourelles à pans coupés, formant une composition géométrique d'une extrême rigueur n'excluant d'ailleurs pas le pittoresque. Bien que son origine soit fort ancienne le château, plusieurs fois ruiné par les guerres, date en son état actuel de la seconde moitié du XVe siècle et de Robert de Coningham. Lors de sa reconstruction, une seconde enceinte formée de murailles et de tours fut élevée ; celle-ci a complètement disparu aujourd'hui. Pendant les guerres, les habitants voisins du château avaient la permission de s'y établir avec leurs femmes, leurs enfants, leurs meubles et leurs troupeaux. Protection appréciable, même si elle se payait par l'obligation de contribuer aux réparations et de monter la garde... De nos jours, le château est cerné par de larges douves et une solide muraille d'une construction remarquablement soignée.

Pour les sportifs : une course passe par le château en en faisant le tour, elle se déroule vers la mi-décembre.

Pour les gastronomes : vous trouverez au château de quoi faire et gouter de la cuisine médiévale.
Chateau Cherveux