Juan Ramón Jiménez - College Park, MD
18S E 331571 N 4317095
A bust of Juan Ramón Jiménez inside the main entrance to Jiménez Hall at the University of Maryland. Jiménez was a Spanish and Portuguese professor at UMD and also was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in Literature. Jiménez hall was named after him.
Location: Maryland, United States

Located on the right hand side of the main entrance from McKeldin Mall. Located at roughly 5 feet above the ground in the main study area. Taken from Wikipedia, "Juan Ramón Jiménez Mantecón (Spanish pronunciation: [xwan ra'mo? xi'mene? mante'kon];[a] 23 December 1881 – 29 May 1958) was a Spanish poet, a prolific writer who received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1956[1] "for his lyrical poetry, which in the Spanish language constitutes an example of high spirit and artistical purity". One of Jimenez's most important contributions to modern poetry was his advocacy of the French concept of "pure poetry.""