The Bell Inn - Great Bourton, Oxfordshire
Pub sign outside The Bell Inn, a village pub near the church bell tower, Great Bourton.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside The Bell Inn, Great Bourton. Presumably named because of its proximity to the detached church bell tower of All Saints' church. The sign shows a picture of a bell against a blue sky background.

"The Bell Inn was originally thatched and attached to a cottage which stuck out into the road. It was rebuilt in the 1920s after a fire. Hidden away in the ridge of the roof on both the northern and southern sides of the pub are Hook Norton beer bottles built into the brick work.

From the pub there is a good view of the bell tower which is detached from the church. It is said that there are only two other places in England where the church bell tower is sited away from the church.

The Bell, is a good, old fashioned community based family pub, where people come in to meet their friends, have a drink and enjoy simple, home cooked food.

All are welcome including dog walkers. There is a small restaurant with freshly cooked food, and, of course, real ale!"

SOURCE - (visit link)

OPENING TIMES -