Toowoomba Courthouse, 46 Neil St, Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
The second Toowoomba courthouse
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Toowoomba Courthouse was built between 1876 and 1878. replacing the earlier smaller building, also located in Margaret Street, which was constructed in 1863. The Court House building comprises the main section facing Margaret Street which is constructed of sandstone. The wing facing Neil Street is similar in design to the main section but of different stone.
The building is accessed from Margaret St by a set of shallow steps which lead to a central projecting bay with three open arches at the front and one at each side, creating an open portico at ground level. Within each of the three front arches are sets of wrought iron gates. A triangular gable is located over the projected bay with 1878-1979 in bronze within the gable and the words COURT HOUSE in bronze lettering across the entablature.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: