Chrudim (East Bohemia)
33U E 557009 N 5533468
Nová radnice (New Town Hall), seat of the Chrudim Municipal Office, can be found in two joined originally Gothic (rebuilt in Baroque style) burgher houses located in main town public space - Resselovo námestí (Ressel Square).
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The building of the New Town Hall on Ressel Square originally consisted of two burgher houses, the unified facade of which dates from 1883, when both houses acquired their current appearance. This building design was work of the Chrudim builders Josef and František Stanek. The Gothic core of both building is medieval, probably from the 15th century, later were rebuilt subsequently in Renasissance and Baroque style.

The larger of these houses, where is the entrance to the Town hall, was known as Boleslav. The house was owned by Jan Hendrych Pfeiffer in the middle of the 17th century, known from the history of Chrudim's miraculous painting. The Kotzinek family's merchant's shop was there in 1804. The house was bought in 1846 by the later first constitutional mayor Jan Martini, whose estate became the property of the local general hospital, from which it was bought in 1850 by the Chrudim Civic Saving Bank. The town authorities had leased these premises from 1850 and were eventually purchased by the town.

The current facade is neo-Baroque, with beautiful stone entrance portal decorated by town's coat of arms and with carved wooden doors. The New Town Hall was reconstructed in 2017.

Chrudim, a district town in Eastern Bohemia, is the second largest town in the Pardubice Region of the Czechia. Chrudim lies 110 km east of Prague and about 11 km south of Pardubice. Approximately 23,000 inhabitants live here. It forms a conurbation with Slatinany and is part of a larger Hradec-Pardubice agglomeration. For centuries, Chrudim used to be the center of the Chrudim region, which roughly corresponds to today's Pardubice region. It was not until the 19th century that it was surpassed in size and importance by Pardubice, which benefited from a more transport-friendly location on the Elbe and the main railway. The center of Chrudim has a preserved medieval structure with significant buildings with old city walls and was declared a City monument zone in 1990.

The first documents on the settlement of the city are documented by archaeological materials from the turn of 5-4. Millennium BC In the years 995 to 1055, the first Premyslid fort was built. Bretislav I died here in 1055 during his military campaign, Kosma's record of this event is the first reliable mention of Chrudim. From the existing fortified settlement in 1263 by the colonization efforts of Premysl Otakar II. a real medieval town was created. [wiki]

Name: Městský úřad / Municipal Office Chrudim

Městský úřad Chrudim