Samuel De Champlain - Saint John, New Brunswick
19T E 730896 N 5017065
This statue of Samuel de Champlain is located in Queen's Square, in Saint John, New Brunswick. "Known as the “Father of New France,” Samuel de Champlain played a major role in establishing New France from 1603 to 1635." (Reference listed below)
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

"Samuel de Champlain, cartographer, explorer, colonial administrator, author (born circa 1567 in Brouage, France; died 25 December 1635 in Quebec City). Known as the “Father of New France,” Samuel de Champlain played a major role in establishing New France from 1603 to 1635. He is also credited with founding Quebec City in 1608. He explored the Atlantic coastline (in Acadia), the Canadian interior and the Great Lakes region. He also helped found French colonies in Acadia and at Trois-Rivières, and he established friendly relations and alliances with many First Nations, including the Montagnais, the Huron, the Odawa and the Nipissing. For many years, he was the chief person responsible for administrating the colony of New France. Champlain published four books as well as several maps of North America. His works are the only written account of New France at the beginning of the 17th century.

In 1604, Champlain sailed to Acadia with Pierre Dugua de Mons, who planned to establish a French colony there. Champlain had no position of command at either of the Acadian settlements at Ste-Croix or Port-Royal (now Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia). As a cartographer, he was tasked with searching the coast for an ideal location for settlement. He also acted as a diplomat in dealings with the Indigenous peoples that Dugua wanted to get to know better."

Reference: (visit link)

Celebrating Champlain in the Loyalist City: (visit link)

Champlain is standing on a massive granite base measuring approximately 15 feet high, and on which is written Samuel de Champlain - 1604-1904. He is wearing a large brim hat adorned with a swath of feathers. He has long curly hair falling to his collar and a Van Dyke type moustache. He is wearing a doublet with a band of lace trim, a belt at the waist, with a shoulder strap running diagonally across his chest to hold his cape and sword. In his left hand is a rolled parchment. He has a pair of loose trousers tucked in his squared toed boots. We see him pointing in the distance to an area suitable for a settlement to be established.