Church of Christ [Historic] - Troy, MO
Original church built in 1859, with enlargement in 1861.....today the Elks have the building...

County of lodge: Lincoln County
Location of lodge: 2nd St., between Cap au Gris St & E. Wood St., Troy

"541 Second Street (Noncontributing)
The building at 541 Second Street was constructed in 1859 as the Church of Christ in Troy. The building was completed in 1861. Today the property is used by the Elks Lodge. The building is a brick gable-front plan church that has been modified several times since construction. These modifications have resulted in loss of the building’s architectural integrity. It therefore fails to contribute to the district. The primary (east) elevation entrance, centered on the elevation, has modern paired six-light doors. The original lintel remains (above the doors), as do the solid brick flanking bays. A prefabricated metal awning extends above the walk that leads to the entrance toward Second Street. The building retains an original pediment above the entrance, as well as brick buttresses on the primary and side elevations. The steeple and its base have been recently removed. Original window openings are intact on the south elevation. Four original windows on the north elevation are covered by a 1950s-era shed brick wing. The building has a rear “T” wing with decorative brick corbelling constructed in the early 1900s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Historical Site or Monument