Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary / Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Hradec Králové (East Bohemia)
33U E 559513 N 5562220
The monumental single-nave early-Baroque Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Marie) was built by the Jesuit order according to the project of the renown Italian Baroque architect Carlo Lurago in 1654-1666.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Jesuit church was looted by Prussian soldiers during the Seven Years' War in 1762, after which it was severely damaged by fire. It was subsequently restored by architect František Kermer as early as 1765, and in the same year he was reconsecrated. After the abolition of the Jesuit order by Pope Clement XIV. in 1773 the church became the property of the army and served as a garrison church. When the army began repairing it in 1857, it burned down again. The church was returned to the Jesuits in 1900 and was completely reconstructed.

The Church of the Assumption is a single-nave building with a pair of side chapels and a richly decorated facade with two side towers. The nave is 40 m long, 20 m wide and 20.3 m high. The lantern reaches a height of 30 m. The entrance to the church is located in the northern facade, in the niches of which are statues of St. Ignatius, St. Francis Xavier, St. Aloysius Gonzaga and St. Stanislaus. The main entrance leads into the vestibule, above which is a choir with a rare Baroque organ from 1765, built by the Kralice organist Josef Streussel (1732–1776). The floor plan of the church is derived from the basic Jesuit type of Il Gesù church.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Type of Church: Church