Jervis Bay Memorial - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 732456 N 5019195
This memorial is dedicated to the crew of Her Majesty's Ship (HMS) Jervis Bay which sank fighting a German surface raider on 5 November 1940. The memorial is located in the Jervis Bay, Ross Memorial Park, on Graham Street, in Saint John N. B.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Erected by Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 53, this memorial is dedicated to the crew of Her Majesty's Ship (HMS) Jervis Bay which sank fighting a German surface raider on 5 November 1940 in order to protect a convoy of thirty-eight ships.

Inscription on the memorial:

In honoured memory of Cape. E.S. Fogarty Fegen V.C. Officers and men of H.M.S. Jervis Bay who gave their lives in a gallant action against overwhelming odds with a German Raider in the North Atlantic Nov. 5 1940 in order that thirty-eight ships under their care might be saved

Reference: (visit link)

"The Jervis Bay was a 1922 vintage passenger liner of 14,000 tons employed mainly in the United Kingdom - Australia run. When World War Two broke out, it was converted into an Armed Merchant Cruiser, armed with seven out-of-date 6 inch guns. In the autumn of 1940 it was in refit in the Saint John Drydock and its captain and crew became well known to Saint Johners. Before the refit was complete, duty called HMS Jervis Bay to Halifax. Some of the dock-workers sailed with her to Halifax, so that they could continue their maintenance work.

In Halifax, HMS Jervis Bay was tasked to escort Convoy HX84 of 38 ships to England. On November 5th, 1940, south of Greenland, the convoy encountered the German pocket battleship, Admiral Sheer, armed with 11 inch guns. Without hesitation, despite the uneven odds, HMS Jervis Bay sprang to the attack. The end result was never in doubt; the Jervis Bay was sunk with the loss of 198 men out of the crew of some 250. However, the three hour battle provided a sufficient delay to permit the majority of merchant ships to scatter and run for safety. This action earned Commander (Acting Captain) Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen of the Jervis Bay the Victoria Cross. The RCL Branch #53 maintains the memory of the Jervis Bay with a display of memorabilia from the ship, including a white ensign, clock, crockery and pictures. The Branch has also helped develop the Jervis Bay - Ross Memorial Park on Lock Lomond Road, where there is a attractive bronze plaque."

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Hours of Visits are from 7 am to 11 pm