Miami and Erie Canal Locks, Lockland, OH
16S E 719897 N 4344860
Historical sign of the former canal in Lockland, OH, where the first locks were constructed. There were four locks in the village, and that is the origin of its name.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Miami Erie Canal was started in 1845 and ceased operation in 1913, after a serious flood in the area. It was used for both cargo and passengers, and was instrumental in the development of western Ohio economy. The canal also provided water power for many local businesses. The path was later for railroad and interuban use. It was taken over for the route of an ill-planned subway for Cincinnati, which never was completed. I-75 now runs on the nearby path.

Here are two links to the location for additional reading.

Waterway Name: Miami and Erie Canal