Kempf-Hechler Building - Troy, MO
Another building now occupied by the Hechler Complex

Historic Name: Kempf-Hechler Building
Current Owner: Hechler's Hardware

530 Main Street (Contributing)
The Kempf-Hechler Building
at 530 Main Street was constructed in 1891-1896. The Italian Renaissance style building’s north section was constructed (1891) by George B. Kempf, who operated a grocery, harness shop and (later) a hardware store in the building. Kempf’s brother-in-law, Julius Hechler, opened a hardware store in the south half of the building when the property was enlarged in 1896. Hechler Hardware (as the property is commonly known today) is a two story commercial (double-front) building with a flat roof, brick exterior, and limestone foundation that has been sheathed in concrete. The primary (east) elevation has an original decorative cast-iron storefront that features Corinthian capped pilasters at the upper/lower floors, an acanthus leaf and flower motif along and above the cornice and Queen Anne sash (upper level) windows. Both Kempf and Hechler names are inscribed in the frieze. The façade has three street-level entrances; two of which (north/south ends) hold paired doors. The central entry has a single door. Windows and doors on the façade’s first-story level are original. The doors retain single-light/wood patterns; and the commercial style windows are set within their original framing. A canvas awning extends above the first-story façade openings. The building’s north elevation (facing Wood Street) has a large painted advertisement for cigars. The elevation holds original arched two-over-two windows and a rear loading bay enclosed with vertical wood panels. The rear (east) elevation has a frame loading dock. Window openings are arched and hold original lights. The rear elevation doors are modern but retain their original transoms and brick arches." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Maybe