100 - Druscilla Washburn - Sacred Heart Cemetery - Colby, KS
Centenarian Druscilla Washburn is laid to rest at Sacred Heart Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Druscilla Washburn, is near the center of Colby's Sacred Heart Cemetery. Druscilla shares an upright double marker with her spouse Albert, whom she outlived by 29 years. Albert and Druscilla were married in 1939, married for 49 years when Albert passed away. According to her findagrave memorial. she was born in Sedalia, Missouri. (visit link)

Text on headstone:

Washburn

Druscilla
(Wieland)
Oct. 3, 1916
June 8, 2017

Albert G.
May 4, 1917
Aug. 13, 1988

Married Aug. 18, 1939

Some historical events that occurred during Druscilla's time on earth:

1916: "White Friday": In the Dolomites, 100 avalanches bury 18,000 Austrian and Italian soldiers.
1926: Land on Broadway and Wall Street in New York City is sold at a record $7 per sq inch; it is only affordable for four more years.
1936: The 1936 Summer Olympics open in Berlin, Germany, and mark the first live television coverage of a sports event in world history
1946: Juan Perón is elected president of Argentina.
1956: The 28th Academy Awards Ceremony is held in Los Angeles. Marty is awarded Best Picture.
1966: The Flintstones aired its series finale on the ABC network.
1976: Apple Computer Company is formed by Steve Jobs and Steve Wozniak.
1986: Hands Across America: At least 5,000,000 people form a human chain from New York City to Long Beach, California, to raise money to fight hunger and homelessness.
1996: U.S. President Bill Clinton and Vice President Al Gore are re-nominated at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago.
2006: Nintendo releases its first home console targeted at families, the Wii, in North America. It would go on to become the best selling of Nintendo's home consoles.
2017: Millions of people worldwide join the Women's March in response to the inauguration of Donald Trump as President of the United States. 420 marches were reported in the U.S. and 168 in other countries, becoming the largest single-day protest in American history and the largest worldwide protest in recent history.
Location of Headstone: Sacred Heart Cemetery