Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
A marker for a historic cemetery on top of a hill.

In June, 2018, I thought I would visit a few markers in Austin County “on the way home” from work.

I don't how often a cemetery offers a spectacular view from the top of a hill, but this is definitely one of them.

Marker Text:

Soon after Friederich Ernst and Charles Fordtran came to the area at the western side of Stephen F. Austin’s grant in 1831, now Austin County, the town of Industry became the first permanent German settlement in Texas. Following Gotier Trace, many traveled thought Industry on their way to points further west, but many made Industry their home.

On April 26, 1873, Wilhelmine Schroeder, daughter of Fredrich Ernst, sold acreage to the trustees of the Mutual Cemetery Graveyard for a community cemetery. The land was used as a burial ground long before Wilhelmine’s donation; pioneers who died while passing though Industry on their way west were likely buried there in unmarked graves. The oldest marked grave is that of Max Schmidt from 1853.

Many German settlers of the area are buried here, including Friedrich Ernst’s wife and multiple members of their family. The tombstone of Louise Ernst Stoehr, married to Ernst until his death in 1848, describes her as “the first German settler in Texas. 1800-1889.” Wilhelmine Schroeder’s tombstone has similar language. Cemetery records show the burials of veterans, including Jacob Wolters, Austin colonist and Republic of Texas and Confederate soldier.

Adjacent to the Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery is the cemetery of the United Methodist Church, located along the south property line. In 1960, a perpetual care fund was established and in 1964 the Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery Association was formed. Additional land was acquired in 1985 and 1990 to allow for expansion. Although small in size, Industry played an important role in the settlement of Texas, reflected in the burials of this historic cemetery.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2016
Marker is Property of the State of Texas