Hill House
A marker about a historic home along PR-38 which leads into Steven F. Austin State Park.

We made a camping trip to Steven F. Austin State Park in August & September, 2019. On the way to meet my family there, I stopped at a few markers. Also, during our stay I went on a short outing to visit a few more markers.

This was yet another case where I wasn't looking for a marker, but the marker saw me coming and sort of jumped out in front of me. The atlas has listed a medallion for this house for a long time (the house has been a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark since 1962) but I think the 27x42 marker with post is newish, given that the narrative mentions the house was restored in 2009.

Marker Text:

The first known person to occupy the land where the Hill House is located was Judge Robert M. "Three Legged Willie" Williamson. During his ownership, the community of San Felipe de Austin was burned to the ground by order of Moseley Baker, a garrison leader under the command of Gen. Sam Houston's army during the Texas Revolution. By May 1836, families returned to San Felipe and began rebuilding the community. It is believed that at this time Williamson or the subsequent landowner, E.W. Johnson, constructed the original structure of the Hill House. Prior to 1842 the property was sold to Col. David Young Portis, who married Rebecca Cumings on Dec. 28, 1842.

The home changed hands several times during the next fifty years. Sometime between 1880 and 1893, the home underwent changes that included the addition of a second floor. Henry and Anne Josey Pitts enlarged the house using material, including the staircase, from Anne's father's home, which was demolished that same year. Henry Pitt's uncle, Jacob Hill, bought the home in 1899 and presented it as a wedding gift to his son Jacob Walter Hill and his new bride, Carrie May Elder. For more than a hundred years, descendants of Jacob and Carrie Hill have maintained ownership of the house.

The two-story, wood-clad home was built using cypress lumber and its unique construction, a result of the two-story addition, is representative of 19th-century vernacular architectural styles in Texas. It features three brick chimneys and simple Queen Anne-style gingerbread porch supports. The home was completely restored in 2009.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962
Marker is Property of the State of Texas