Cross at Church of St. Barbara and St. Michael / Kríž u kostela Sv. Barbory a Sv. Michala - Kozlovice (North-East Moravia)
34U E 301738 N 5496901
Depicted valuable vernacular stone crucifixion can be found at presbytery of the Church of St. Barbara and St. Michael (kostel Sv. Barbory a Sv. Michala) in village Kozlovice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

A stone cross probably from the second half of the 19th century placed on a pedestal with a relief of St. Veronica, complete with side figures of St. Peter and St. Apollonia. Stonemasonry work of local provenance with a figural component of a folk character.

The church, built in the years 1730-1742 in close proximity to the old and later demolished wooden church from 1300, is located in the center of the village, on the left bank of the river Ondrejnice. The building consists of a simple main nave with a polygonally enclosed presbytery and a slender entrance tower in the western facade. Construction of the current church building began in 1730, as evidenced by the coat of arms of the then owner of the village, Olomouc bishop Wolfgang Hannibal, Cardinal von Schrattenbach (1711–1738). At that time, a purely Baroque building was consecrated as the Church of St. Archangel Michael on August 4, 1742 by Bishop Jakub Arnošt, Count of Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn. Church was rebuilt in the Classicist style in 1851. The co-patron of the church is St. Barbara since 1944. Valuable equipment of the church is a wooden inlaid altar from the 18th century and a stone corpus of Crucifixion from 1439 in a niche of the wall in the entrance hall under the tower. The Roman Catholic parish in Kozlovice was established in 1785. The church is surrounded by a cemetery with a partially preserved stone perimeter wall.