Chartreuse des Dames - Gosnay, France
31U E 470100 N 5595298
[EN] The Chartreuse des Dames de Gosnay (or Chartreuse du Mont-Sainte-Marie) is a former monastery of nuns belonging to the Carthusian order. [FR] La chartreuse des Dames de Gosnay (ou chartreuse du Mont-Sainte-Marie) est un ancien monastère de moniales appartenant à l'ordre des chartreux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Charterhouse of Mont-Sainte-Marie is the first female Charterhouse founded outside the original setting of the Grande Chartreuse, in the South of France.

History The Charterhouse of Nuns of Mont-Sainte-Marie in Gosnay was founded in 1329 by the same founders as the neighboring Charterhouse of Val-Saint-Esprit, Thierry d´Hérisson and Mahaut d'Artois. The nuns come from Notre-Dame de Salettes. The church was consecrated in 1341 or 1342. The construction of the Charterhouse of Mont-Sainte-Marie therefore seems to respond to a double geopolitical logic. It allows both to seal the alliance of royalty with the Dauphiné, and also to show the power of the Countess of Artois. Mahaut’s daughter, Jeanne de France, then her granddaughter, Marguerite de Flandre, in 1362, ensured the sustainability of the foundation in the first years of its existence.

In 1346, six nuns from Gosnay, originally from Bruges, founded the new Carthusian community from Sainte-Anne to the Desert in Bruges.

Ransacked several times in the 15th century, the monastery was rebuilt for the most part in the 16th century. It is enlarged and embellished after the wars of religion; but from 1636, its existence was very precarious due to the continuous military operations. With the arrival of the Thirty Years War, the nuns found asylum for seven years, between 1639 and 1646 in a refuge they owned in the town of Bethune. The convent remains occupied by the data, the choir nuns being refugees in Bethune until 1645. Law's system almost ruined the house financially, on which a much lower numerus clausus was imposed.

On February 13, 1790, the constituent assembly pronounced the abolition of monastic vows and the suppression of religious congregations. The community opted for common life, but had to disperse at the legal end of October 1792.

Presentation All the ruins of the church and the remaining woodwork have been listed as historic monuments since June 10, 1986. The same applies to the facades and roofs of the gatehouse building, buildings adjacent to the church, the gardener's house, the buildings located at right angles to the north-west of the plot, as well as the old enclosure walls with the turret to the south, and the ground inside the enclosure.

Archaeological excavations Since 1997, the site has been the subject of programmed archaeological excavations carried out by the University of Artois with the participation of Artois Comm. They have made it possible to uncover numerous vestiges and objects. They contributed to a better understanding of the spatial organization of the monastic establishment as well as the life of the Charterhouse.

As part of these excavations, a sculpture was found in 2009 representing a 15th century Christ, known as "Christ with ties", typical iconography of the time representing the suffering Christ, hands tied. It is estimated that it was probably broken during the French Revolution and dumped in the old latrines in 1793 or 1794, when the church was destroyed. In 2005, sculpted glass legs from the 16th and 17th centuries were discovered, made on the island of Murano north of Venice. In 2008, the remains of a double aqueduct were brought to light to supply the convent with water, a very rare installation at the time. "

Sources : The Charterhouse from what wikipedia tells us

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" La chartreuse du Mont-Sainte-Marie est la première chartreuse féminine fondée en dehors du cadre originel de la Grande Chartreuse, du Sud de la France.

Historique La chartreuse de moniales de Mont-Sainte-Marie à Gosnay est fondée en 1329 par les mêmes fondateurs que la chartreuse de Val-Saint-Esprit voisine, Thierry d’Hérisson et Mahaut d'Artois. Les moniales viennent de Notre-Dame de Salettes. L’église est consacrée en 1341 ou 1342. La construction de la chartreuse du Mont-Sainte-Marie semble donc répondre à une double logique géopolitique. Elle permet à la fois de sceller l’alliance de la royauté avec le Dauphiné, et également de montrer la puissance de la comtesse d’Artois. La fille de Mahaut, Jeanne de France, puis sa petite fille, Marguerite de Flandre, en 1362, assurent la pérennité de la fondation dans les premières années d’existence.

En 1346, six moniales de Gosnay, originaires de Bruges, vont fonder la nouvelle communauté chartreusine de Sainte-Anne au Désert à Bruges.

Saccagée à plusieurs reprises au XVe siècle, le monastère est reconstruit en majeure partie au XVIe siècle. Il est agrandi et embelli après les guerres de religion ; mais à partir de 1636, son existence est très précaire du fait des opérations militaires continuelles. Avec l'arrivée de la guerre de Trente ans, les moniales trouvent l’asile durant sept ans, entre 1639 et 1646 dans un refuge qu'elles possèdent dans la ville de Béthune. Le couvent reste occupé par les données, les moniales de chœur étant réfugiées à Béthune jusqu'en 1645. Le système de Law ruine presque financièrement la maison, à laquelle on imposa un numerus clausus beaucoup plus faible.

Le 13 février 1790, l'assemblée constituante prononce l'abolition des vœux monastiques et la suppression des congrégations religieuses. La communauté opte pour la vie commune, mais doit se disperser au terme légal d’octobre 1792.

Présentation L'ensemble des ruines de l'église et des boiseries subsistantes font l’objet d’une inscription au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 10 juin 1986. Il en va de même pour les façades et toitures du bâtiment de la porterie, des bâtiments adjacents à l'église, de la maison du jardinier, des bâtiments situés en équerre au nord-ouest de la parcelle, ainsi que les anciens murs de clôture avec la tourelle au sud, et du sol à l'intérieur de l'enceinte.

Fouilles archéologiques Depuis 1997, le site fait l'objet de fouilles archéologiques programmées menées par l'Université d'Artois avec la participation d'Artois Comm. Elles ont permis de mettre au jour de nombreux vestiges et objets. Ils ont contribué à une meilleure compréhension de l'organisation spatiale de l'établissement monastique ainsi que la vie de la chartreuse.

Dans le cadre de ces fouilles, a été retrouvée en 2009 une sculpture représentant un Christ du XVe siècle, dit « Christ aux liens », iconographie typique de l'époque représentant le Christ souffrant, les mains liées. On estime qu'il fut probablement cassé lors de la Révolution française et jeté dans les anciennes latrines en 1793 ou 1794, lorsque l'église a été détruite. En 2005 ont été découverts des pieds de verre sculptés des XVIe et XVIIe siècles, fabriqués sur l'île de Murano au nord de Venise. En 2008 ont été mis au jour les vestiges d'un double aqueduc permettant d'alimenter le couvent en eau, installation très rare à l'époque."

Sources : La Chartreuse d'après ce que nous dit wikipedia