LittleFreeLibrary 38475, Genk, Belgium
A LittleFreeLibrary located in a bus shelter in Genk, Belgium.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: Een buurtbewoner had een idee. Haar vader maakte een kastje en het stadsbestuur van Genk en de firma JC Decaux die verantwoordelijk is voor de bushokjes waren enthousiast en boden meteen hun hulp aan en Little Free Library ín een bushokje was een feit. Neem de bus en een boek. Hopelijk biedt het de voorbijgangers wat om over te praten, brengt het de buurt wat dichter bij elkaar en maakt het kiezen van een boek het wachten op de bus wat spannender.

Little Free Library is een non-profitorganisatie die het uitwisselen van boeken in de buurt bevordert, meestal in de vorm van een openbare boekenkast. Meer dan 100.000 openbare boekankastjes zijn geregistreerd bij de organisatie in 108 landen. De eerste Little Free Library werd in 2009 gebouwd door Todd Bol in Hudson, USA.

EN: A local resident had an idea. Her father made a box and the city council of Genk and the company JC Decaux responsible for the bus shelters were enthusiastic and immediately offered their help and Little Free Library in a bus shelter was a fact. Take the bus and a book. Hopefully, it will provide passers-by with something to talk about, bring the neighborhood a little closer together and choosing a book will make waiting for the bus a little more exciting.

Little Free Library is a nonprofit organization that promotes neighborhood book exchanges, usually in the form of a public bookcase. More than 100,000 public bookcases are registered with the organization in 108 countries. The first Little Free Library was built in 2009 by Todd Bol in Hudson, USA.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
Hoogstraat 117