Loutre Island Brick Methodist Episcopal Church (Historical) - Bridgeport, MO
15S E 638656 N 4289236
In the 1800s in Missouri the Presbyterian, Episcopal, and Baptists all demanded separate entrances...for Gender...no matter what race....

County of church: Warren County
Location of church: Case Rd., ¼ mile N. of MO-94, about 2 miles E. of McKittrick, just S. of ghost town of Bridgeport

This church has gender specific entrances. The stone lintel over the doorways is etched "men" and on the far right [in gallery] "women". These words do not show up in the photos...

"Two-door churches are not considered a separate property type, but an interesting phenomenon in the survey. Based on extant examples and historic photographs, rural churches in the county often had two entrance doors of equal prominence on the façade— one for women and one for men. White Cloud is a hybrid of the two types, with a central exterior entrance leading to a small foyer at which point men and women traditionally entered the church through separate doorways to sit in segregated pews.

"To classify as a “two-door” church, the buildings had to have two exterior entrances treated “identically in terms of their placement in the façade, their size, and their architectural styling and details.” In the study, examples were associated with several Protestant denominations including Christian (a.k.a. Church of Christ/Disciples of Christ), Presbyterian, and Baptist churches. Extant and current examples of two-door churches in Callaway County also cross denominational boundaries. At least six extant examples remain in Callaway County represented by churches of the Presbyterian (including Cumberland) and Christian denominations." ~ DNR Survey of Callaway Country Churches

APRIL 13, 1841

Written from the original deed by Francis Luppold Bushnell, Secretary

These grounds were conveyed by William I. Talbot in trust to Irwin S. Pittman, Wm. I. Talbot, David Talbot, Christopher Talbot, Thomas Talbot, Sr., Issac Sallee, and Frederick Mahlenbrough, and their successors in office along with all houses, woods, and waterways in trust, that they should erect and build or cause to be built a house of worship for the use of the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States of America to the rules and discipline which from time to time may be agreed upon and adopted by the ministers and preachers of said church. With this deed the early history of the church ends. We have no other. We do know that during the period of conflict of the Civil war the Methodist Church was divided in its sentiment and that during those years of emotional tension the Methodist Organization was split into the Methodist North and Methodist South.

This book only records the marriages, births and deaths of it'd [it's] members but is referred to a [as] the Methodist Church South. So therefore, it is concluded that the membership during the post Civil war days, those who were involved in the church were of Southern Sympathy.

NOTE: In the deed executed by Wm. I. Talbot for the ground upon which the Church was to be build there was mention of "houses" to be included. It is assumed, but cannot be proven, that apparently there were houses on the site that were used for camp meeting purposes, as that was the custom of those times.

Physical Address:
Case Road, Bridgeport, MO