Picnic Shelter / Pavilion - Forts Beauséjour / Cumberland - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399631 N 5079627
The Picnic Shelter Pavilion at Fort Beauséjour National Historic Site of Canada, is a simple, octagonal, wood structure with a hipped roof. It is designed in a traditional style and built with natural building materials.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Picnic Shelter Pavilion is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value. Brought to the fort in the 1920s, it is associated with the National Parks Branch’s efforts to evoke a traditional image loosely tied to historical antecedents appropriate to the specific site.

The Picnic Shelter Pavilion maintains an unchanged historical relationship to its site and is compatible with the picturesque character of the fort in its coastal setting. The Pavilion is familiar as part of the complex of buildings used frequently by visitors to the National Historic Site of Canada.