Karner / Charnel house - Hardegg (Waldviertel, Niederösterreich)
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

Depicted Romanesque Charnel house (Karner), located at parish Church of St. Vitus (Pfarrkirche hl. Veit) in Hardegg, was built in 1150-1160 and is considered the oldest charnel house in Lower Austria. The Karner is an Austrian listed building by Bundesdenkmalamt.

Karner is the two-storeyed unplastered Romanesque round building made of quarrystones in 1150-1160 with a blunt conical roof and small steep arched windows. The construction is similar to the older Rotunda of St. Catherine in Znojmo in the neighboring Czech Republic. The Karner was was built on a slope next to the Hardegg parish church, so when viewed from the cemetery, the Karner seems low and on the contrary looks like a high tower from the north.

In the space accessible from the cemetery, a domed chapel was built. A Gothic tracery window was subsequently installed over the apse on the east side with a brick altar. The entrance to the crypt is one floor down on the east side of the Karner.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Architect(s) if known: unknown