Emily-Ann Allitt - St Mary - Cropredy, Oxfordshire
30U E 615280 N 5775314
East window of the south aisle in St Mary's church, Cropredy, dedicated to Emily-Ann Allitt (d.1880).
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"This window is a memorial erected by John & Ann Allitt to their daughter, and only child, Emily Ann whose sudden death in London at the age of 26 elicited much sympathy.

The subject is ‘The Resurrection of the Just’ In the lower part of the three lights the dead are seen rising from the grave with new ‘spiritual bodies’, assisted by ministering angels. Beyond the redeemed are pressing towards the heavenly Jerusalem where St Peter stands at the gate with two keys. Higher up, surrounded by heavenly beings, stands St Michael with the balances and the naked sword (emblematic of the Judgment). Higher still we see the Lord as King of Glory (Matthew xxv). In the side lights are angels with trumpets (centre) and saints (top).

Look for Cropredy Church tower which is pictured in the background of the Resurrection scene (lower left light). This was introduced because Emily Ann is buried near the tower and her father, John Allitt, was for many years the ringer of the great tenor bell which hangs there.

TEXT:
In loving memory of Emily Ann Allitt who was called