DEEPEST - Causeway - Port Hastings, Nova Scotia
20T E 623707 N 5056155
The foundation of the massive Canso Causeway stone structure rests 66 metres below the Strait of Canso, creating the world's deepest causeway.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the plaque on site:

The foundation of this massive stone structure rests 66 metres below the Strait of Canso, creating the world's deepest causeway. More than 9 million tonnes of rock fill were dumped into the strait between 1952 and 1955 using innovative construction techniques to overcome strong tidal currents and severe ice conditions. This project proved the feasibility of deep-water construction on an unprecedented scale. The `Road to the Isle' now linked Cape Breton physically, economically, and symbolically with the rest of Canada.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Canadian National Historic Plaque and relevant documentation via the Parks Canada website below.

Location of coordinates: Port Hastings, Nova Scotia