CoA of Althanns in Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary / Erb Althannu v kostele Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Vranov nad Dyjí (South Moravia)
33U E 559605 N 5416131
Depicted coat of arms of Counts of Althann (hrabata z Althannu) is located under ceiling of parish Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Vranov nad Dyjí.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Althanns (Althannové ) are an aristocratic family originally from Lower Bavaria, settled in Austria since the 16th century, later with significant property in Moravia, Bohemia and the Kladsko County, but also in Prussia (today in Poland) and Hungary. Many members of the family have achieved a high position in the state administration, army or church hierarchy, in the Czech territory the castle Vranov nad Dyjí is most associated with their name. The Althanns, as owners of Vranov demesne, also financed Baroque reconstruction of this Church.

Baroque Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), in the core Romanesque and Gothic structure from 13th century, is a parish church of Roman Catholic parish in a small South-Moravian historic town Vranov nad Dyjí. The Church is the largest and most artistically and historically significant church monument in the Vranov nad Dyjí area. It was built as a late Romanesque as early as the first half of the 13th century, vaulted in the Gothic style and extended by today's sacristy. After the burning and plundering of Vranov by the Swedes in 1645, it was gradually rebuilt in the Baroque style. The rebuilding, which started in 1685, was financed by the owners of Vranov demesne, the Counts of Althann and continued throughout the whole 18th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: hrabata z Althannu / Counts of Althann

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Under ceiling of parish Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Vranov nad Dyjí.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: na červeném štítu stříbrné břevno s černým písmenem A. / ENG: on a red shiled a silver crossbar with a black letter A.

Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie, Náměstí 20, 671 03 Vranov nad Dyjí, Czechia