Znak Slupi na Obecním úradu / Slup CoA on Municipal office - Slup (South Moravia)
33U E 588159 N 5404029
Depicted coat of arms of a small South-Moravian village Slup is located next to the entrance door of the Municipal office building.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Municipal office, together with Municipal library, occupies majority of two-storey neo-Renaissance building in the village square, close to the village main landmark - Renaissance Slup mill. Former school built in the end of the 19th cenntury was recently reconstructed for Municipal office.

The village of Slup (German Zulb, until 1949 Cule) is located in the district of Znojmo in the South Moravian Region, near the Dyjsko-mlýnský mill race about 14 km southeast of Znojmo. 496 inhabitants live here. Agricultural and wine village. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Slup

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Next to the entrance door of the Municipal office building.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Z dolního okraje modrého štítu vyniká zlaté palečné kolo se třemi vyrůstajícími stříbrnými odkloněnými liliemi na stoncích. / ENG: From the lower edge of the blue shield stands out a golden cog-wheel with three growing silver deflected lilies on the stems.

Obecní úřad Slup, Slup 42, 671 28 pošta Jaroslavice, Czechia