Godsvogn, Søby Brunkulsmuseum - Denmark
Gammel godsvogn på Søby Brunkulsmuseum - Old wagon at Søby Brown Coal Museum. Vognen kan ses fra parkeringspladsen. The wagon can be see from the parking area.
Location: Denmark

På Museet ses en godsvogn af samme type, som man brugt til at fragte brunkul i. Vognen blev bygget på Scandia togfabrik i Randers i 1966. Den blev udrangeret i 1994 og flyttet til Roskilde Jernbanemuseum, inden den i 2018 blev solgt til Brunkulsmuseet.

Det er en godsvogn af typen DSB E 233. Vognen vejer 10,7 tons. Den kan rumme 30 tons gods, men da brunkul fylder meget, kunne den kun rumme 20 tons, der blev læsset ved håndkraft. 1 mand kunne i løbet af 10 timer læsse 60 tons brunkul svarende til 3 fyldte vogne!
Læs mere om vognen her

At the Søby Brown Coal Museum this old wagon located. It is the same type of wagon that was used for transportation of brown coal. This wagon was built at the Scandia train factory in Randers. It was decommisioned in 1994 and transferred to the train museum in Roskilde. In 2018 the museum in Søby bougth the wagon.

Further information about the wagon here

The wagon is a Type E 233. It has a total weigth of 10,7 tons and can load 30 tons. But as brown coal has a low density it had only space for 20 tons. The wagon was loaded by laborers who could load up to 60 tons = 3 wagons by day. By hand!
Type of train car: freight car

Location: Søby Brunkulsmuseum