Vodní mlýn ve Slupi / Slup water mill - Slup (South Moravia)
33U E 588188 N 5404078
The National cultural monument Slup water mill (Vodní mlýn ve Slupi) is Renaissance large mill with four functional water wheels and a mill race. With its scope and architectural design, it is a unique and interesting technical monument.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The history of the water mill in Slup is closely connected with the development of the extensive Krhovice-Jaroslavice water race, which for centuries co-created the water conditions of the Dyje river basin on the border of Moravia and Austria and imprinted its seal on the form of the South Moravian borderland. It served as a source of propulsion for four mills: Neslovice, Micmanice, Slup, Oleksovicky and to fill ponds throughout the basin. The village of Slup (called Cule in the Middle Ages) is mentioned as early as 1228 under the privilege of King Premysl I. In the 16th and 18th centuries, the Slup mill, passing along with the village from one nobility to another, was one of the largest in Moravia. It became a free estate owned by millers' families in 1810 and was until 1945. The last owners acquired the mill in 1946 as a WWII-confiscation, brought it as a cooperative share in the collective farm and donated it to the Czechoslovak state in 1970.

The mill building is one of the most important and architecturally remarkable buildings of its kind in Central Europe. Originally, it was probably a Gothic building. The core of the current mill was built in 1512 and it was radically rebuilt in the late-Renaissance style in the early 17th century. Later modifications and reconstructions of the building did not disrupt this basic reconstruction as a whole, and today the mill building is a unique monument of Renaissance industrial construction.

At the initiative of the Brno Monuments Office, the Slup mill was included in the monument protection and maintenance within the region in 1953. However, it was not until the 1970s that efforts to restore and preserve it as a Category I cultural monument culminated. The mill was taken over by the Technical Museum in Brno. It ensured extensive construction modifications of the entire building, repair of the Renaissance decoration of the mill, reconstruction of the basic elements of the interior and built a permanent exhibition of milling equipment in it.

Valuable documents on the development of grinding and milling technology are installed in the original living quarters of the mill where you can find expositiom called "Development of milling" opened in 2009. Four complete and functional technological units representing the technique of past centuries of our water mills are being built in the mill room: Czech (also Old Bohemian) composition with simple grinding technique, Kašnik - modified Czech composition for millet grinding, American mill composition and Cylindrical (periodic) mill composition.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Admission Prices: