Sluis Genk, Belgium
Waterway Lock in Genk, Belgium, in the Albert Canal.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: De sluis in Genk is een sluizencomplex in het Albertkanaal. Het sluizencomplex werd gebouwd tijdens de aanleg van het kanaal in de jaren ´30 en omvat drie sluizen, een wegbrug en een spoorbrug. 2 sluizen van 136 × 16 meter en 1 duwvaartsluis van 196 × 24 meter. Het verval is 10,10 meter.

De wegbrug is een liggerbrug uit drie delen waarbij de langste overspanning 24 meter bedraagt. De doorvaarthoogte bedraagt 9.10 meter.

De spoorbrug is een vakwerkbrug bestaande uit drie delen van ongeveer 60 meter lang. De doorvaarthoogte is 6.90 meter. De brug maakt deel uit van spoorlijn 21C.

EN: The lock in Genk is a lock complex in the Albert Canal. The lock complex was built during the construction of the canal in the 1930s and includes three locks, a road bridge and a railway bridge. 2 locks of 136 × 16 meter and 1 push lock of 196 × 24 meter. The drop is 10.10 meter.

The road bridge is a three-part girder bridge with the longest span of 24 meter. The vertical clearance is 9.10 meter.

The railway bridge is a truss bridge consisting of three parts, approximately 60 meter long. The vertical clearance is 6.90 meter. The bridge is part of railway 21C.
Waterway Name: Albert Canal

Connected Points:
The Albert Canal is a 129,5 km long Canal between the towns Liège and Antwerp. It starts at the river Meuse and ends at the Port of Antwerp.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 10.00