Robert Aitken (1734-1802)-An influential revolutionary-era printer, he operated a shop on this block. In 1782, Aitken printed the nation’s first complete English Bible. It received endorsement from Congress, and was the only new Bible available to colonists due to printing restrictions and import embargoes. He also published the Journals of Congress, its official proceedings, and The Pennsylvania Magazine which introduced the writings of Thomas Paine to America.
Marker Name: Robert Aitken (1734-1802)

County: Philadelphia

Date Dedicated: 10/19/2012

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: 11 Market St., Philadelphia

Category: American Revolution, Government & Politics 18th Century, Professions & Vocations, Publishing & Journalism, Religion