Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Pierre - Bonningues les Calais, France
31U E 413673 N 5638334
[EN] The Saint-Pierre church in Bonningues-lès-Calais dates from the 12th century, from this period remains the choir. [FR] L’église Saint-Pierre de Bonningues-lès-Calais date du XIIe siècle, de cette période reste le chœur.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint Pierre church located in the heart of the village dates from the 12th century. Only the choir remains from this period. It was rebuilt in 1619 in Romanesque style, mainly in flint.

The vault of the choir is made up of pillars which rest on very sculpted capitals. The square bell tower between the choir and the nave collapsed on January 19, 1946, severely damaging the roof of the Church and destroying one of the altars. It was then rebuilt and the roof restored. The bell dates from 1528.

New restoration works were carried out in 2000 at the level of the choir and the square of the bell tower. In September 2009, a new rooster came to decorate the top of the bell tower, replacing the old one which dated from 1962.

The church of Bonningues-lès-Calais is patroned by Saint Pierre, represented by an old wooden statue which is located in one of the niches inside the church. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'église Saint Pierre située au cœur du village date du 12ème siècle. Il ne reste de cette époque que le chœur. Elle a été reconstruite en 1619 en style roman, principalement en silex.

La voûte du chœur est constituée de piliers qui reposent sur des chapiteaux très sculptés. Le clocher, de forme carré, situé entre le choeur et la nef s’est effondré le 19 Janvier 1946 endommageant fortement le toit de l’Eglise et détruisant un des autels. Il a alors été reconstruit et le toit restauré. La cloche date de 1528.

De nouveaux travaux de restauration ont été effectués en l’an 2000 au niveau du chœur et du carré du clocher. En septembre 2009, un nouveau coq est venu orner le sommet du clocher, remplaçant ainsi l'ancien qui datait de 1962.

L'église de Bonningues-lès-Calais a pour patron Saint Pierre représenté par une ancienne statue en bois qui se trouve dans une des niches à l’intérieur de l’église."

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Address of Tower: