605 N Commercial - Emporia, Kansas
This two-story red brick building is located at 605 N Commercial in Emporia, Kansas.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Department Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Richardsonian Romanesque/Romanesque Revival

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a double-width lot. The building is five bays wide. Upper-story fenestration defines the bays. The round-arch window openings each contain paired one-over-one wood windows with painted plywood infill within the arch. Quarry-faced stone hoods over each window enunciate each bay. A non-original, mid-twentieth century, double-entry storefront occupies the first story and includes: an aluminum-framed storefront system with large display windows resting on low, brick bulkheads; two single, full-light entrance doors recessed deeply to the north and south of center; and a large painted wood panel covering the storefront transom opening. Historic character-defining features include: the decorative brickwork on the parapet wall; the projecting terra cotta cornice; the terra cotta panels with column and medallion motifs below the cornice; the engaged brick piers between each bay on the upper façade wall, each with a rounded stone base; the decorative bands of brick work between each pier; and the stone belt course below the upper-story windows that forms a continuous sill.

History:
This building’s current configuration dates to the years between 1905 and 1911, when it housed a dry goods and clothing store. There were two-story buildings on this parcel by 1884, when there were two restaurants here.

Integrity:
Although the upper-façade windows and storefront have been modified and transom covered, the building retains a mostly open storefront and clearly articulated window openings. It is therefore classified as a contributor.

- National Register Application

Alternate Name: Commercial Building

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade

Subcategory: Department Store

Historic Function Remarks: This building, in its current configuration, dates to the years between 1905 and 1911, when it housed a dry goods and clothing store. There were two-story buildings on this parcel by 1884, when there were two restaurants here.

Present Function: Commerce/Trade

Subcategory: Specialty Store