Le Clocher de l'Église Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation - Pihen-lès-Guînes, France
31U E 414686 N 5636298
[EN] The church was formerly placed under the term of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin, the 13th century building only remains the choir. [FR] L'église était anciennement placée sous le vocable de la Nativité de la Sainte Vierge, de l'édifice du XIIIe siècle ne subsiste plus que le chœur.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of Pihen is a monument which was built in the 13th century". The choir, lit by lancet windows, is finished in a polygon. Its ribbed vaults are supported by columns whose very thin shaft is attached to the corners of the construction and whose capitals, very well preserved, are of rare elegance.

The tower, which is located between the choir and the nave, has Romanesque arches in its lower part. The nave has been rebuilt in recent years, The tower is demolished; the choir remains: it ends with a three-sided bedside table ...; barely engaged balusters support capitals with hooks, having the particularity that a ring surrounds the basket at its upper part, passing under the hooks; the cutter is square.

The walls are in cut chalk; little protruding counterfeits are applied on the corners of the bedside which are lost at their base in the base of the church.

The nave of the church was rebuilt in the middle of the 19th century, thanks to the help of many volunteers.

A bell tower which forms a porch precedes it. This one shelters two bells which carry inscriptions relating to their baptism.

Big bell: Eugenie, 1836, blessed by Mr Lattaignant, parish priest of Pihen. Godfather: Roger, baron of Colbert de Castel Hill. Godmother: Eugénie Podevin, née Devin des Ervilles. Mr Adolphe Podevin-Carpentier being mayor of Pihen.

Small bell: Augustine-Georgina, 1888, blessed by Mr Gallais, pastor dean of Guînes. Sponsor: Mr. Georges Van Robais. Godmother: Augustine Mollien Devin des Ervilles. Mr Eugène Rémy being parish priest and Mr Férréol, mayor. "