"Václavka" - Tower of the Church of St. Wenceslas / Vež kostela Sv. Václava - Votice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 474280 N 5498520
"Václavka" - 35 m high bell tower of the church of St. Wenceslas (kostel Sv. Václava) is not only the key landmark of town Votice, but also serves during summer season as a look-out tower for town' visitors.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

"Václavka" - bell tower of the church of St. Wenceslas (kostel Sv. Václava) is not only the key landmark of town Votice, but also serves during summer season as a look-out tower for town' visitors.

Look-out gallery at the tower of the church of St. Wenceslas is at a height of 35 m and you have to climb 135 steps to it. The ascent to the tower is also suitable for children's expeditions and you can make it more pleasant by visiting the still exhibition of the painter and graphic artist Vladislav Kaska, you can also see a functional clockwork.

Baroque Church of St. Wenceslas, the dominant landmark of town Votice and parish church of local Roman Catholic community, was built on ruins by fire destroyed church from the 14th century in 1731. St. Wenceslas is a single-nave rectangular church with a narrower rectangular presbytery. At the NW corner stands a massive prismatic tower. On the north side of the nave is a tract containing a vestibule, a sacristy, an oratory and a chapel. On the west side, a section of the cemetery wall with a pillar gate has been preserved, from which a staircase rises to the west entrance to the church. Only the Gothic granite baptistery from the 14th century and two tombstones from 1572 remain from the original church after the fire in 1731.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 115.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Květen, červen, září (sobota a neděle 12:00 - 17:00) / Červenec, srpen (úterý až sobota 10:00 - 12:00 a 13:00 - 17:00; neděle 12:30 - 17:00). V jiné dny po telefonické dohodě (+420 777 770 693).