[Former] German Methodist Church - Hermann, MO
This historic building, today a Christian Church, was built by the Methodist in 1883...

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: Market St. & 1st St., Hermann
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

The first time I photoed and visited this church building it was vacant. I came back this time because of the newly created Hermannplatz behind the old city hall and across the street from this church.
More changes to the building on the east side of the main church, but both are now cleaned up and polished.

100 East 1st Street, Hermann German Methodist Church, 1883/alt. 1917, Contributing (survey #16)
"This small center steeple church is of brick construction, but was stuccoed sometime in the early 20th Century. Two sets of stairs lead to a small stoop in front of the Gothic-arched entrance in the projecting tower. The entrance and a round window above are the only fenestration on the façade. The projecting steeple is topped by a hipped roof and there are louvered openings in the belfry. A historic classroom addition with raised basement and side gable roof is attached to the east elevation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1883