St Anne Catholic Church - Union City, CA
A Catholic church in Union City, CA.

"The Catholic Church of St. Anne in Union City has a long and colorful history. It began as one of the first churches formed from Mission San Jose in 1862. Since then there has been an unbroken proclamation of the Word of God and celebration of the Eucharist at this church, which is dedicated to the mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The early parishioners included those from many different nationalities and it was this culture of diversity that proclaimed the miracle of Christ's death and resurrection to all. The "Little Church by the Wayside" grew in faith and discipleship over the years to become the vibrant community that it is today. As a mission church Saint Anne's was a part of a larger parish. For many years it was a mission of St. Edward Church in Newark. As the little mission grew over the years, the Franciscan Priests presided and the church became a mission of Our Lady of the Rosary parish. The one mass on Sunday became two and it wasn't long before additional masses were added. This meant that more parishioners were needed to dedicate their time as deacons, altar servers, ushers, lay ministers, faith formation teachers, musicians, and many other support people. The community of St. Anne was generous with their time and provided all of these needs and more. St. Anne became its own parish in 1973 with Fr. Eladio Pascual as the first pastor. The phenomenal growth continued. Therefore, in 1983, a new St. Anne Church was built at the corner of Dyer and Cabello Streets. Today, St. Anne is one of the largest parishes in the Oakland Diocese." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship