Historic San Juan Bautista "You are here" - San Juan Bautista, CA
A sign in historic San Juan Bautista, CA.

"Enjoy San Juan Bautista’s rich California heritage at the perfect pace, one step at a time on this self-guided walking trail of historically significant sites. Home to California’s largest Spanish era mission, nationally recognized State Historic Park and Downtown National Historic District, as you walk through San Juan Bautista you will gain an appreciation of California’s people, from Native Americans to the Spanish and Mexican influences, to the early American period of the 19th century.

Forty-nine historic and fascinating sites lie along San Juan Bautista’s two-mile historic walking trail, affording residents and visitors with a unique chance to experience one of the most historic destinations in the state.

Your adventure begins at our name-sake, Mission San Juan Bautista, whose vast central plaza is surrounded by the San Juan Bautista State Historic Park. It then leads you through our downtown to visit adobes, stone, wooden and western false front early California structures, and then in the outlying areas of the city, to notable historic homes and sites of importance to our rich cultural history, each with its own captivating story." (visit link)
Location Name: Historic San Juan Bautista