Woldenberg Riverside Park - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783457 N 3317162
Woldenberg Riverside Park is located along the Mississippi Riverfront in the upper French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Woldenberg Park was created in the late 1980s on land that had been occupied by old wharves and warehouses along the Mississippi Riverfront, first opening as a park in October 1989. It is named after philanthropist Malcolm Woldenberg (1896–1982) who helped fund the building of it.

It is a 16-acre grassy open space with landscaped walkways, river views, a 90-foot linear water feature, a sculptured garden and stages for live music. The upper end of the park is at Canal Street and the Aquarium of the Americas. It continues down river to connect with the riverfront "Moon Walk" across from Jackson Square. Woldenberg Park is occasionally the location of live music performances, especially during the French Quarter Festival.

The sculpture garden includes the "New Orleans Holocaust Memorial" sculpture created by Yaacov Agam, the statues of Malcolm Woldenberg and his grandson sculpted by William Ludwig, a stained glass sculpture called "Ocean Song" by local artist, John Scott, the "Monument to the Immigrant" crafted in white Carrara marble by sculptor Franco Allesandrini and Robert Schoen's "Old Man River".

The marker reads:
"Woldenberg Riverfront Park
Malcolm Woldenberg 1896-1982
Malcolm Woldenberg, one of Louisiana’s greatest philanthropists of the 20th century, dedicated his wealth to helping local, national, and international charities in aid of the elderly, children’s health, education, the worldwide Jewish community, and the arts. Mal was a charismatic yet humble man who also gave his love and time to many. He had a particular fondness for New Orleans where he was a successful entrepreneur leaving a legacy of caring and confidence to the City of New Orleans."