Monument Commémoratif de Guerre - War Memorial - Saint-Joseph-du-Moine - Nouvelle-Écosse (Nova Scotia)
20T E 648609 N 5154499
Ce monument aux morts est dédié aux hommes de Saint-Joseph du Moine qui se sont enrôlés et sont morts pendant la 1re et 2ième mondiale. This war memorial is dedicated to the men from Saint-Joseph du Moine who enrolled and died during WWI and WWII.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Ce monument aux morts a été érigé à la mémoire des jeunes hommes de Saint-Joseph du Moine qui se sont enrôlés et sont morts pendant la première et la seconde guerre mondiale.

This war memorial has been erected in memory of the young men from Saint-Joseph du Moine who enrolled and died during the first and second world war.

Inscription sur le monument:

En mémoire des défunts combattants des deux guerres mondiales. (In memory of the deceased fighters of the two world wars.)
1914-1918
Arsène E. Cormier
Daniel E. Leblanc
Jean D. Doucet
Elie P. Poirier
Jean S. Arsenault
Nombre enrolés 75
1939-1945
Alphonse D. Aucoin
Moise J. Cormier
Wilfred S. Deveaux
Alexandre E. Leblanc
Nombre enrolés 65

In memory of the deceased fighters of the two world wars
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: En mémoire des défunts combattants - In memory of the deceased fighters

Please refer to the Detailed Description

Who Put it Here?: La paroisse de Saint-Joseph-du-Moine - The parish of Saint-Joseph-du-Moine

Description of Memorial:
Le mémorial est situé à côté du sentier Cabot et à proximité de l'église Saint-Joseph. Le monument est construit sous la forme d'un obélisque et repose sur un socle en granit et deux en ciment. Une couronne est gravée sur la partie supérieure du monument. Les noms de ceux de la communauté qui se sont inscrits et sont morts sont inscrits sur le monument. This memorial is located next to the Cabot Trail and in proximity to Saint-Joseph Church. The monument is built in the form of an obelisk and sits on one granite and two cement bases. A wreath is engraved on the upper portion of the monument. The names of those from the community who enrolled and died are listed on the monument.