Audubon Aquarium of the Americas - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783473 N 3316988
The Audubon Aquarium of the Americas is an aquarium located at 1 Canal Street in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From Wikipedia: "The aquarium is run by the Audubon Institute, which also supervises the Audubon Zoo, Audubon Butterfly Garden and Insectarium and Audubon Park. It is located along the banks of the Mississippi River by the edge of the historic French Quarter off Canal Street, at the upper end of Woldenberg Park. It opened on September 1, 1990.

As its name implies, the aquarium specializes in aquatic life of the Americas. The exhibits feature regions throughout North and South America. With 10,000 animals representing 530 species, noteworthy exhibits include:

Caribbean reef exhibit featuring a clear, 30-foot (9 m) long tunnel surrounded by a 132,000 US gallons (500 m3) tank of exemplary sea life such as the tarpon and angelfish;
Amazon exhibit, encased in a glass cylinder, effectively a humid, climate-controlled greenhouse that is a prominent feature of the riverfront and includes macaws, piranhas, an anaconda, freshwater stingrays, and other specimens from the area basin;
Mississippi River gallery, featuring catfish, paddlefish, owls and a leucistic white alligator.
Gulf of Mexico exhibit, featuring a 400,000 US gallons (1,500 m3), 17-foot (5 m) tall tank of sharks, sea turtles, and stingrays from there.
The aquarium is also home to the Entergy Giant Screen Theater, previously the Entergy IMAX theater, and exhibits for sea otters and African penguins.

In 2005, the facilities were affected by Hurricane Katrina. Though the structure survived the initial hurricane and was on high ground above the subsequent flooding of most of the city, electricity outages continued and the backup power generators were unable to fully operate the sophisticated life support systems needed to keep the animals alive. Aquarium staffers were forced to evacuate the facility only to return four days later to discover that most of the 10,000 fish did not survive.

The aquarium reopened on May 26, 2006. Since Hurricane Katrina, more species have been in the Caribbean and jellyfish exhibits, and there has been a large revamp to the Gulf of Mexico tank simulating ocean life below an oil rig platform." (visit link)