Conrad Schuch House - 1890 - Hermann, Missouri
Historic house in Hermann, also part of Deutchhiem State Site..

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: W. 2nd St., S. side, between Mozart St & Market St., Hermann

Originally I found this home when I came to Hermann to visit Deutchhiem State Historic Site, and then got caught up in the other history in this area.

126 West 2nd Street, Conrad Schuch House, 1890-91, Contributing (survey #341)
Outbuilding: Shed, non-contributing
"Built into a hillside, the front of the house is one story, while two stories are exposed on the back. The side gable house is typical of Missouri-German design in Hermann. It has a central entrance with segmental arch opening with transom. On either side are 2/2 windows with segmental arches and stone sills. Two gable-roof dormers are located on the roof line. On the east elevation is a hipped roof porch with roof supported by turned posts. At the rear of the property is a modern shed with metal siding. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1890

Full Inscription (unless noted above):