New Galilee Cemetery Arch - Winfield, MO
15S E 684635 N 4319248
Some places list it as Troy (7 miles away) and some say Winfield (5 miles away)...mail comes from Winfield...

Count of church: Lincoln County
Location of church: MO Hwy 47, 7 miles E. of Troy, 5 miles W. of Winfield
Phone: (636) 528-7268
Number of Graves: 180

This arch, stand of two brick columns approximately 6 feet tall. Then short wrought iron post holding the arch above, which is a double line of wrought iron bars with the iron flat letters of the cemeteries name NEW GALILEE CEMETERY

"New Galilee Christian Church: In the northwest part of Monroe Township. In 1898 the congregation met at the old log Wilson Schoolhouse and organized the church. The building was erected in 1900. Galilee, one of the three provinces of Palestine, was the scene of a considerable part of the ministry of Jesus." ~ History of N.E. Missouri, Vol I, 1874, Williams, p. 403

"Each worship experience is designed to last about one hour and includes warm welcomes when you arrive, contemporary music, thought-provoking and engaging sermons, and fun services for kids

"The church is people, not a building. Let's support each other and our community through prayer. Whether physically together or connected virtually, we are still called to reach out to those who need Jesus.

"Throughout history, God's people have risen up in faith and victory through the power of the Holy Spirit when they have encountered challenges. We have that same power today and we have yet to see how the church will grow stronger during this time of difficulty." ~ New Galilee Church

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other religious arch