Brielse Vrijpaal no. 2 - Brielle, NL
31U E 579838 N 5751640
Deze grenspaal geeft aan waar de stedelijke vrijheid van de vestingstad Den Briel begon (en eindigde) in de 16e eeuw. / This marker indicates the area where city rights of the 16th century fortified city of Den Briel began (and ended).
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Welkom bij deze Brielse "vrijpaal"!

We nemen u mee naar Den Briel, het Brielle van het eind van de 16e eeuw. De Spaanse bezetting was ten einde en als een belangrijke stad van het gewest Holland speelde Den Briel een prominente rol binnen de Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden. Stadsrechten betekenden in die tijd dat een stad het op een aantal gebieden zelf voor het zeggen had. Deze ‘vrijdom’ gold op het gebied van o.a. rechtspraak, wetgeving en belastingen.

Om de stedelijke vrijheid zichtbaar te maken, sloeg ons stadsbestuur vanaf 1590 grenspalen in de grond. Deze markeerden het gebied waarbinnen de eigen Brielse regelgeving van kracht was. Anno 21? eeuw vindt u replica's in de vorm van witte houten palen met daarop een afbeelding van het Brielse wapen. U vindt ze langs een aantal toegangswegen tot de Brielse vesting.

De tweede grenspaal stond ooit op de Polderdijk. Deze dijk is in de loop der tijd echter verdwenen. De replica bevindt zich op de huidige Bollaarsdijk. Rond de 13e eeuw, toen Den Briel ontstond, was hier slechts woest, dynamisch getijdengebied aanwezig. Al snel deden de nieuwe bewoners van Den Briel pogingen om dit gebied in te polderen. De polders Groot-Oosterland en Klein-Oosterland zijn hier het gevolg van. De voorloper van de Bollaarsdijk liep waarschijnlijk veel verder door naar het oosten, helemaal tot aan de Maarlandhaven in de stad. Vanaf daar boog de dijk mogelijk verder af naar het zuiden, richting de polder Rugge.

Welcome to this “Brielse vrijpaal"!

Imagine the city of Den Briel (Brielle) at the end of the 16th century. The Spanish occupation was at an end and as an important city of the province of Holland, Den Briel played a prominent role within the "Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden"(Republic of the Seven United Netherlands). At that time, city rights meant that a city was in charge in a number of areas. This "freedom" applied to matters such as the administration of justice, legislation and taxes.

To make the city rights visible, our city council set boundary posts in the ground from 1590. These marked the area within which the own regulations were in force. Nowadays, in the 21st century, you will find replicas in the form of white wooden poles with an image of the Brielse coat of arms. You will find them along a number of access roads to the fortified city of Brielle.

The second barrier was once on the Polderdijk. However, this dike has disappeared over time. The replica is located on the current Bollaarsdijk. Around the 13th century, when Den Briel was founded, there was only a wild, dynamic tidal area here. The new residents of Den Briel soon made attempts to reclaim this area. The polders Groot-Oosterland and Klein-Oosterland are the result of this. The predecessor of the Bollaarsdijk probably continued much further east, all the way to the Maarlandhaven in the city. From there the dike may have curved further south, towards the Rugge polder.

Bron/Source: (visit link)
Type of survey mark: This is a replica of a 16th century city boundary marker.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
This bright white, two-meter-high concrete pole is difficult to overlook and it also bears the striking red and white coat of arms of the city of Brielle.

What property is this mark defining?:
This mark is defining the boundaries of the 16th century fortified city of Brielle.