Fort Christian - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
Fort Christian was built in Charlotte Amalie to guard the busy harbor of the Danish colony at St. Thomas, now the United States Virgin Islands.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Fort Christian is a 17th century fortress built between Built 1672 and 1680 under Danish-Norwegian ownership of St. Thomas. It has masonry walls enclosing a square with bastions located at each corner of the square. Within the walls were cannons, government offices, the governor's residence and a church. In 1874, the northern wall was replaced with the present Gothic Revival style structure with it's most noticeable feature, the clock tower. Fort Christian was the most important structure on St. Thomas, since it provided security against attack by the British and other colonial powers as well as by pirates.

Danish colonists, under the leadership of Governor Jørgen Iversen, built the fort on a peninsula jutting into the harbor, the ideal spot to defend and protect the narrow entrance to the natural harbor. In the 20th century the harbor area around the peninsula was land-filled and the present road was constructed below the south wall of the fort, thus separating it from the waterfront.

The United States purchased the Danish Virgin Islands in 1917, to protect the nation's interests in the Caribbean during World War I. Under the auspices of the Territorial Government, the fort has undergone restoration to its 19th century appearance. In April 2007 renovations began with repairs to the roof, gun deck, and the gun batteries on the west wall. Twentieth century additions made by the Navy between 1917 and 1931 have been removed.

Fort Christian was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977. Currently, the Fort houses the St. Thomas Museum of art and artifacts from the Danish period.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1672

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Denmark-Norway (Dano-Norewgian)