Probošství krížovníku s cervenou hvezdou / Provosthip of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star - Znojmo (South Moravia)
33U E 575906 N 5412234
Baroque complex of Provosthip of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (Probošství krížovníku s cervenou hvezdou), together with the convent Church of St. Hippolytus, is a principal historic landmark of Hradište - a suburb district of Znojmo.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Hradište Sv. Hypolita (Fortified settlement of St. Hippolytus), where is the Convent situated, was an important center of the Great Moravian Empire and so one of the oldest church buildings in the territory of today's Czech Republic was built here. This original rotunda from the 9th century probably served the Premyslid princes of Znojmo until the 11th century.

During the 12th or 13th century, a late Romanesque church was built on the site of the rotunda, which was donated by the Czech King Wenceslas I to the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in 1240. They established a convent and provostship here (13th century). For the Order this gift had a particular economic importance, as the convent (provostship) included the property of eleven villages. In the 70s of the 16th century, the Crusaders had to deal with a large debt, and the situation soon improved, in 1577 with the arrival of the new provost Martin Medek of Mohelnice, the later Archbishop of Prague.

A few decades later (1619), the Crusaders were expelled from here during the Protestant Estates uprising by Heinrich Matthias Thurn and a military garrison was stationed in Hradište convent. The estates of the provost's office were then acquired by the governor of Znojmo, Vilém of Roupov. The Crusaders regained their possessions during restitutions after the Battle of White Mountain and following Recatolisation. The convent underwent a major reconstruction after the Thirty Years' War and acquired its present-day Baroque appearance in the second half of the 18th century. The provosthip survived the Josephine reforms, but the provost had to become a local parish priest at the same time in 1783.

With a break in the duration of the communist regime (1950-1989), the Provostship in Hradište belongs to the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star from its foundation until today.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Probošství křížovníků s červenou hvězdou / Provosthip of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star

Probošství krížovníku s cervenou hvezdou u Sv. Hippolyta na Hradišti
Křížovnická 26
Znojmo - Hradiště, Czechia
669 02

Religious affiliation: Rytířský řád Křižovníků s červenou hvězdou / Knights of the Cross with the Red Star

Date founded/constructed: ca 1240

Status of Use: Acitvely Used