Blockhouse M219- Julianadorp
One of the only two M219 bunkers in the Netherlands, in Julianadorp.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Over dit type bunker
De M219 is een type bunker, in 1944 aangelegd door de Duitse bezetter. Deze moest dienen voor de verdediging van de kust in Den Helder.
De maten van deze bunker zijn:
10 meter hoog
14 meter breed
18 meter lang
De schacht voor het kanon is 10 meter hoog en 3 meter in diameter

Geschiedenis
Er zijn slechts twee van dit soort bunkers over geheel de Atlantikwall gebouwd, beide staan in Julianadorp. Uiteindelijk moest de bunker onder het zand liggen, op het kanon en de deur na. Vanaf zee mocht alleen het kanon nog zichtbaar zijn. Omdat de bunkers vrij laat in de oorlog zijn gebouwd, is er maar een ook daadwerkelijk in gebruik geweest. Beide zijn echter nooit voltooid. De bunker is niet meer in al te goede staat. Daarom werkt een team van vrijwilligers aan de restauratie van de bunker.[2] De M219 staat voor: M=Marine 219=Het type bunker. De tweede bunker is niet toegankelijk voor de vrijwilligers, omdat er een beschermde vogel in broedt, de tapuit.

Specificaties
Het kanon komt van de slagkruiser de Gneisenau. Daarom heeft het kanon de naam: Gneisenau B toren. Gegevens van het kanon: Gneisenau B toren, geschut: 15 cm / 55 -C 28 in dubbelaffuit. (Drehturmlafette C 34), Lengte van de loop: 8,25 meter, snelheid van de granaat: 875 meter per seconde, levensduur van de loop: 1100 schoten, gewicht van de granaat: 45,3 kg, maximale reikwijdte: 23 kilometer, vuursnelheid: 8 schoten per minuut per loop, gewicht van de toren: 120 ton.
bron: wikipedia en (visit link)

Andere informatie over de bunker:

Google translation
About this type of bunker
The M219 is a type of bunker, built in 1944 by the German occupier. This was to serve for the defense of the coast in Den Helder.
The sizes of this bunker are:
10 meters high
14 meters wide
18 meters long
The shaft for the cannon is 10 meters high and 3 meters in diameter

History
Only two bunkers of this type have been built all over the Atlantic Wall, both are located in Julianadorp. Eventually the bunker had to be covered with sand, except for the cannon and the door. Only the cannon should be visible from the sea. Because the bunkers were built quite late in the war, only one was actually in use. However, both have never been completed. The bunker is no longer in too good condition. That is why a team of volunteers is working on the restoration of the bunker. [2] The M219 stands for: M = Marine 219 = The type of bunker. The second bunker is not accessible to the volunteers, because a protected bird breeds in it, the wheatear.

Specifications
The cannon comes from the battle cruiser Gneisenau. That is why the cannon has the name: Gneisenau B tower. Gun data: Gneisenau B turret, guns: 15 cm / 55 -C 28 in double gun. (Drehturmlafette C 34), Barrel length: 8.25 meters, grenade speed: 875 meters per second, barrel life: 1100 shots, grenade weight: 45.3 kg, maximum range: 23 kilometers, rate of fire: 8 rounds per minute per barrel, weight of the tower: 120 tons.
source: wikipedia and (visit link)

Other information about the bunker:
Era: WW II

General Comments:
The blockhouse is not 24/7 accessable. Only when the small on site museum is opened (not on a regular basis) access is allowed. Check this link: http://www.m219.nl/index.php/nl/openingstijden

Nearest Military Installations